77th Golden Globe Awards: See Full List of Winners

In Entertainment 2020-01-06 08:43:28
77th Golden Globe Awards: See Full List of Winners
77th Golden Globe Awards: See Full List of Winners

By Olamide Fadoju

 

The Golden Globe Awards which rewards the best in film and televsion in America for the previous year held on  Sunday , December 5th in the United States.

 

The 77th edition of the award which held in Beverly Hills, California was hosted by comedian, Ricky Gervais.

 

Ace filmmaker, Quentin Tarantino  was one of the biggest winners as his comedy-drama flick , Once upon a time in Hollywood picked up the award  Best motion picture( comedy and drama) and best screenplay.

 

Joaquin Phoneix who potrayed Arthur Fleck in the critically acclaimed ‘Joker” picked up the gong for the  Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture while Renee Zellweger, picked up the female category with her performance in Judy .

 

 

See full list of winners below

 

Best Motion Picture — Drama

  • “1917” (WINNER)
  • “Irishman”
  • “Joker”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “The Two Popes”

 

Best Actress — Drama

  • Renee Zellweger, “Judy” (WINNER)
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
  • Soairse Ronan, “Little Women”
  • Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”

 

Best Actor — Drama

  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” (WINNER)
  • Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari”
  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
  • Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

 

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)
  • “Dolemite is My Name”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Knives Out” ”
  • “Rocketman”

 

Best Actress — Musical or Comedy

  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell” (WINNER)
  • Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
  • Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”
  • Emma Thompson, “Late Night”
  • Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

 

Best Actor — Musical or Comedy

  • Taron Egerton, “Rocketman” (WINNER)
  • Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”
  • Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”

 

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” (WINNER)
  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

 

Best Original Score

  • “Joker” (WINNER)
  • “Motherless Brooklyn”
  • “Little Women”
  • “1917”
  • “Marriage Story”

 

Best Limited Series / TV Movie

  • “Chernobyl” (WINNER)
  • “Catch-22”
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
  • “The Loudest Voice”
  • “Unbelievable”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in Limited Series / TV Movie

  • Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon” (WINNER)
  • Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”
  • Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”
  • Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”
  • Joey King, “The Act”

 

Best Director

  • Sam Mendes, “1917” (WINNER)
  • Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
  • Todd Phillips, “Joker”

 

 

Best Actress TV Series — Drama

  • Olivia Coleman, “The Crown” (WINNER)
  • Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
  • Jodi Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Limited Series / TV Movie

  • Patricia Arquette, “The Act” (WINNER)
  • Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”
  • Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

 

Best Original Song

  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – “Rocketman” (WINNER)
  • “Beautiful Ghosts” – “Cats”
  • “Into the Unknown” – “Frozen II”
  • “Spirit” – “The Lion King”
  • “Stand Up” – “Harriet”

 

Best Television Series — Comedy

  • “Fleabag” (WINNER)
  • “Barry”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “The Politician”

 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” (WINNER)
  • Annette Benning, “The Report”
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
  • Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”

 

Best Animated Feature

  • “Missing Link” (WINNER)
  • “Frozen II”
  • “The Lion King”
  • “Toy Story 4”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

 

Best Screenplay

  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” (WINNER)
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Parasite”
  • “The Two Popes”
  • “The Irishman”

 

Best Actor TV Series — Drama

  • Brian Cox, “Succession” (WINNER)
  • Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
  • Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Parasite” (WINNER)
  • “The Farewell”
  • “Les Miserables”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

 

Best Actress TV Series — Comedy

  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” (WINNER)
  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
  • Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

 

Best Television Series — Drama

  • “Succession” (WINNER)
  • “Big Little Lies”
  • “The Crown”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “Morning Show”

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Limited Series / TV Movie

  • Stellan Skarsgard, “Chernobyl” (WINNER)
  • Alan Arkin, “Kominsky Method”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in Limited Series / TV Movie

  • Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice” (WINNER)
  • Chris Abbott, “Catch 22”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”
  • Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

 

Best Actor TV Series — Comedy

  • Ramy Yousef, “Ramy” (WINNER)
  • Ben Platt, “The Politician”
  • Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”